Last updated: June 23. 2014 4:01PM - 1006 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The following positions were announced as hires and re-hires at the June 12 Macon County Board of Education meeting:


CERTIFIED POSITIONS HIRED


Steven Snyder-interim for Kim Phillips (ELL teacher) effective 5-19-14


Craig Cothron-Macon County Junior High Girls Soccer coach effective 14-15 SY


Lori Carter-Macon County Junior High Head Softball coach effective 14-15 SY


Brandy Hays-Red Boiling Springs Junior High Head Cheerleading coach effective 14-15 SY


Janet Dickens-transfer from Fairlane Kindergarten to Macon County High School Business Technology teacher effective 14-15 SY


Karen Eller-transfer from Central 2nd Grade teacher to Macon County Junior High 6th Grade Social Studies effective 14-15 SY


Karen N. Dean-Central 3rd Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Brittany Johns-Central 2nd Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Michelle Lynch-Central SPED Resource teacher effective 14-15 SY


Tucker Smith-Central Physical Education teacher effective 14-15 SY


Amy Carver-Fairlane 1st grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Katelyn Gregory-Fairlane 1st grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Tonya Kemp-Fairlane 1st Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Brandi Shoulders-Fairlane Kindergarten effective 14-15 SY


Alyssa Steen-Fairlane Kindergarten teacher effective 14-15 SY


Sondra Underwood-Fairlane Kindergarten teacher effective 14-15 SY


Ashley Willis-Fairlane 1st Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Robin Bransford-LES 4th Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Juan Clariday-LES Physical Education teacher effective 14-15 SY


Wes Clayborne-LES SPED Resource teacher/5th and 6th Boys and Girls Basketball coach/Macon County Junior High Head Boys Basketball coach effective 14-15 SY


Michelle Dunn-LES 4th Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Kim Goad-LES 4th Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Tara Haehl-LES 5th Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Angela King-LES 4th Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Latoria Marsh-LES 5th Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Derek McCaleb-LES SPED CDC teacher/RBSJH Assistant Softball coach effective 14-15 SY


Chelsea Robinson-Workman-LES 5th Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Elizabeth Baehne-Rafferty-MCHS Family and Consumer Science teacher effective 14-15 SY


Adam Bandy-MCHS History and Geography teacher/Asst. Boys Basketball coach eff. 14-15 SY MCHS Assistant Girls Basketball coach/MCJH Assistant Boys Basketball coach eff. 14-15 SY


Kelly Blackwood-MCHS Theatre Arts/English teacher effective 14-15 SY


Tabitha Centers-MCHS SPED Resource teacher/MCHS Head Softball coach effective 14-15 SY


Amanda Craighead-MCHS Agriculture teacher effective 14-15 SY


Debbie Curtis-MCHS Keyboarding/Personal Finance teacher effective 14-15 SY


Brittni Dodson-MCHS Physical Education/Wellness teacher/MCHS Head Volleyball coach eff. 14-15 SY


Matt Dyer-MCHS History/Geography teacher/MCHS Asst. Football coach effective 14-15 SY


Kimberly Grisham-MCHS Language Arts teacher effective 14-15 SY


Brandon Mahaney-MCHS Spanish Teacher (pending license renewal) effective 14-15 SY


Angela Presto-Strob-MCHS SPED Resource teacher effective 14-15 SY


Blaine Reynolds-MCHS Science teacher effective 14-15 SY


Graham Richardson-MCHS Visual Arts teacher effective 14-15 SY


Paige Sevier-MCHS Math teacher/Asst. Girls Basketball coach (pending license renewal) eff. 14-15 SY


Adam Shaw-MCHS Physical Education/Wellness teacher/MCHS Assistant Football coach eff. 14-15 SY


Bobby Sircy-MCHS Physical World Concepts/Chemistry teacher effective 14-15 SY


Kelly Swindle-MCHS Math teacher/MCHS Assistant Volleyball coach effective 14-15 SY


Tyler Vester-MCHS Agriculture teacher effective 14-15 SY


Angela Welch-MCHS Business Technology teacher effective 14-15 SY


Joey Wilburn-MCHS Band Director effective 14-15 SY


Jeb Coe-MCJH 7th Grade Social Studies teacher/MCHS Head Boys and Girls Soccer coach effective 14-15 SY


Coty Jett-MCJH 7th Grade Social Studies and MCHS Assistant Football coach effective 14-15 SY


Kim Fitzgerald-MCJH 7th Grade Literature teacher effective 14-15 SY


Kim Hix-MCJH SPED CDC teacher effective 14-15 SY


Stacy Hix-MCJH SPED Resource teacher effective 14-15 SY


Whitney Shrum-MCJH 7th Grade Math Teacher effective 14-15 SY


Ashley Bartley-RBS Elementary 5th Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Lindsay Cowan-RBS Elementary Kindergarten teacher effective 14-15 SY


Mardesa McDuffee-RBS Elementary 5th Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Michael Brown-RBSHS Behavioral Intervention/RBSHS Assistant Football coach and RBSJH Assistant Football coach effective 14-15 SY


Katie Copass-RBS Elementary 5th Grade effective 14-15 SY


Elizabeth Dodson-RBSJH 6th Grade and RBSJH Head Volleyball coach teacher effective 14-15 SY


Chris Dziekiewicz-RBSHS 6th Grade and RBSHS Head Baseball coach effective 14-15 SY


Jason East-RBSHS SPED Resource teacher effective 14-15 SY


Matthew Heady- RBSHS History/RBSHS Assistant Boys Basketball coach effective 14-15 SY


Kerry Huffines-RBSHS Spanish/Science teacher/RBSJH Head Girls Basketball coach (pending license renewal) eff. 14-15 SY


Dustin McKinney-RBSHS Physical Education teacher/RBSJH Head Boys Basketball coach and RBSHS Head Golf coach effective 14-15 SY


Stacey Mims-RBSHS Physical Education teacher/Head Softball coach effective 14-15 SY


Ashley Naramore-RBSHS Chemistry and Physics teacher effective 14-15 SY


Eli Stephenson-RBSJH History teacher/Asst. RBSHS Assistant Football coach and RBSJH Head Football coach eff. 14-15 SY


Cristina Yokley-RBSHS Agriculture teacher/RBSJH Assistant Volleyball coach effective 14-15 SY


Cody Mungle-Westside 4th Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Megan Nichols-Westside 1st Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Brittani Sircy-Westside Kindergarten teacher effective 14-15 SY


Sandy Smith-Westside 4th Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Kim Allen-County-Wide Speech teacher effective 14-15 SY


Megan Gaines-County-Wide Speech teacher effective 14-15 SY


Heather Towns-County-Wide Speech Pathologist effective 14-15 SY


Chandra Walker-County-Wide Speech teacher effective 14-15 SY


Candace Brown-County-Wide School Psychologist 14-15 SY


Devon Green-Central 2nd Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Bethany Shirley-Fairlane Kindergarten effective 14-15 SY


Kayla Wix-Lafayette Elementary School 4th Grade teacher effective 14-15 SY


Molly Austin-Macon County High School Family and Consumer Science teacher eff. 14-15 SY


Destiny Smith-Westside 3rd Grade effective 14-15 SY


Sherry Main-Westside 5th Grade effective 14-15 SY


James Plumlee-County-Wide SPED ALC effective 14-15 SY


NON-CERTIFIED POSITIONS HIRED


Karen Burrow-Central Elementary interim for Susan Templeton effective 4-24-14


Janet Wilson-transfer from Macon County High School Custodian to Fairlane Custodian effective 7-1-14


Tammy Popielarz-Fairlane Summer Employment


Zachary Greanead-Red Boiling Springs High School-Summer Employment


Chris McCaleb-Red Boiling Springs High School-Summer Employment


Alaurice Reeves-Schultz-Lafayette Elememary School-Summer Employment


Holly Carver-Macon County Junior High-Summer Employment


Brooklyn McCormick-Fairlane Elementary School-Summer Employment


Kelly Gulley-SPED Summer Employee


Heather Hagan-SPED Summer Employee


Elaine McCormick-SPED Summer Employee


Corinne Aguilar-SPED Summer Employee


Derek McCaleb-SPED Summer Employee


Kim Hix-SPED Summer Employee


Susan Templeton-Placement pending-Teacher Assistant


Gene Patterson-County-Wide Maintenance Employee effective 6-16-14


Eric Kirby-Macon County Junior High Head Baseball coach effective 14-15 SY


Central


Bookkeeper/Clerical-Karen Burrow


EIS/Clerical-Jackie Shockley


Education Assistants-Tabitha Farley Helen Hesson Pam Hill Pam Key Jenny Moran Beth Smith Chandra Stewart Cathy Taylor Shelby Wix


County-Wide SPED Assistant (Speech/Language)-Bettie Ford


Cafeteria Manager-Kristie Meador


Cooks-Louise Dallas Pam East Deann Spears Lula Oldham (part-time)


Custodians-Rita Gammons Junior Shockley Brenda Brawner (10 months)


Fairlane


EIS Bookkeeper-Kim Cook


General Duty/Clerical- Debra Krumme


General Duty (part-time)- Nina Biggers


Educational Assistants- Robbie Bristol Frankie Burton Stayce Collins Margaret Dotson Tesha Jenkins Sherry Main Wanda Morgan Shelby Raney April McKinney Connie Robinson Tamatha Shoulders Shannon Malone Tammy Popielarz


Cafeteria Manager-Patty Collins


Cooks-Wilma Perdue Patricia Mungle Barbara Swindle Carol Spenser


Custodians-Rachael Bowling Katharine Byrd


Lafayette Elementary School


Bookkeeper/Clerical-Tameshia Gann


EIS/Clerical-Christan Davenport


Educational Assistants-Teresa Ballou Carolyn Crowder Martha Doss Sherry Fleming Faith Holman Elaine McCormick June Salyer Karen Salyer Meleah Swindle Rita Taylor Donna Wheeler Patricia West Tammy Jenkins


Cafeteria Manager-Alma Swindle


Cooks-Charlotte Halliburton Joyce Burford (part-time) Chris Wood Cathy White


Custodians-Tony Gregory Linda West Anthony Presley


MCJH


Bookkeeper/Clerical-Wanda Wheeley


EIS/Clerical- Betty Marsh


General Duty-Holly Carver


Educational Assistants- Elaine Haskins Shelia Sarmiento Patricia Miller Felicia Wagoner Hope Hubbard Lindsey Swindle Dallas Satterfield Carolyn Halliburton


Cafeteria Manager-Millie King


Cooks- Patsy Douglas Anita Parrish Mary Wheeley Rhoda Wilmore Sherry Yokley


Custodians-Hank Brawner Julia Scruggs Ronnie Scruggs Tony Fuqua (part-time)


MCHS


Bookkeeper /Clerical-Linda Brewer


EIS/Clerical-Alicia Green


General Duty/Clerical-Vicky Dillehay


Guidance Assistance-Sherry Rich


Guidance Registrar-Stephanie Schroeter


Educational Assistants-Lisa Taylor DeShena Halliburton Jackie Owens Jeremy Phillips Suzanne Welker Terry Tucker Kelly Gulley Heather Hagan Charles Jones Tina Wolfe


Cafeteria Manager-Jane Hudgens


Cooks-Margaret Bryant Frances Clark Mary Ann Hale Corey Gilmore Linda Napier


Custodians-Janice Anderson Paulette Blankenship Terry Dulworth Janet Wilson


Roger Wix Rocky Wix


Red Boiling Springs High School


Bookkeeper/EIS-Leveda Murphy


General Duty/Clerical-Margie Meador


Educational Assistants-Christy Greanead Promise Smith


Custodians-Jason Greanead Danny McCaleb


Red Boiling Springs Elementary School


Bookkeeper/General Duty/Clerical-Sandy Rich


Education Assistants-Jill Birdwell Linda Carver Sue Hix Vickie Hume Shelbye Jenkins Tina Jenkins Brenda Jones Brenda Maxey Lori Smet Tammy Pippin Alice Strong Latisha Wright Nancy Vinson


Cafeteria Manager-Angela England


Cook-Steven King (part-time) Abby Crowe Daphne Ferguson Jo Ann Gentry Connie Russell Kristal Chapman


Custodians-Steven King (part-time) April Baird Brookie Welch


Westside


Bookkeeper/EIS-Penny Freeman


General Duty/Clerical-Betty Burgett


Educational Assistants-Lisa Bartley Nicole Bilbro Rosie Day Kristy Eatherly Tammy Burgett


Shawanna Jenkins Regina McGuire Shannon Patterson Mike Frye


Lisa Pedigo Linda Simmons Debbie Wezet


Cafeteria Manager- Regina Law


Cooks-Kim Farley Susie Farley Jo Fuqua Tina Linville


Custodians-Hilda Cole Barry Hawkins Peggy Wheat


Other Non-Certified Positions for 13-14 SY


School Health


Jackie Sircy-Coordinated School Health


Casey Brawner-Dir of School Health


Office Staff


Melissa Bates-Bookkeeper


Gene Cole-Federal Projects/Clerical


Teresa Dickens-Insurance/Clerical


Cindy Freeman-Clerical/Work Comp /School Nutrition Bookkeeper


Mary Anna Wisdom-District SSMS/EIS


Emma McKinney-Textbooks-Materials


Roxanne O’Hair-Payroll


Pam Keene-SPED Clerical


Debbie Hooten-ALC Teacher Assistant


Autumn Anderson-Interpreter


School Nurses


Tina Parrish-MCJH


Kathryn Mercer-MCHS


Karen Bullington-Fairlane


Kathy Birdwell-RBS


Pauline Patterson-Westside


Alicia Thompson-Central


Loretta Strong-LES


Transportation


Larry Holland-Supervisor


Jason Halcomb


Ricky Taylor


Wayne Taylor


Kirk Wix


Terri Wilson-Clerical


Bus Drivers


Doyle Bartley


Peter Richardson


Scott Baughn Alaurice Schultz


Larry Joe Taylor


B.J. Blankenship


Andy Scruggs


Jean Brooks


Phillip Stafford


Holly Carver


Bob Stewart


Howard Cochran


Larry Sutton


Sue Cooper


Lisa Taylor


Dean Dyer


Priscilla Taylor


Jason East


Lucas Tirjan


Bob Fitzpatrick


Terry P. Tucker


Kathy Gordon


Felicia Wagoner


Hollis Harrison


Suzanne Welker


Tony Harrison


Robbie West


Linda Jenkins


Mary Wheeley


Tesha Jenkins


Jeff Whittemore


Lisa Lauriegh


Jeff Hughes


Wendell Meador


Randall Williams


Roger Minchey


Wendy Taylor


Patricia McCauley


Bobby Sircy


Brownie Morgan


Judson Morgan


Tim Napier


Rickey Perrigo


Kevin Pharris


David Porter


Joel Powell


Maintenance


Randy Robinson-Supervisor


Justin Barnfield


Gary Binion


David Dyer


Tony Harrison


Ricky Perrigo


Josh Robinson


Steve Turner


Susie Moore-Clerical


Bus Monitor


Amber Brown


Cathy Taylor


Erica Flippin


Wanda O’Donoghue


Karetha Perrigo-Brawner


Rebecca Thomas


Cody Evert


SUBSTITUTES HIRED


Kevin Swindle (retro 4-25-14) Ronna Moran (retro 8-8-13)


RESIGNATIONS/TERMINATION


Dwayne Colter-Macon County Junior High Head Baseball coach effective 5-16-14


Jeb Coe-Macon County Junior High Girls Soccer coach effective 5-24-14


Kent Smith-Red Boiling Springs High School Girls Basketball coach effective 5-24-14


Scarlett Hudson-Red Boiling Springs Junior High Cheerleading coach effective 5-24-14


Bethany Shirley-Red Boiling Springs Junior High Cheerleading coach effective 5-24-14


Wes Clayborne-Macon County High School Assistant Boys Basketball coach effective 5-24-14


Debbie Windsor-Red Boiling Springs Junior High Assistant Girls Basketball coach eff. 5-21-14


Shawn Carter-5th and 6th Grade Girls Basketball coach effective 5-23-14


Gary Carter-5th and 6th Grade Girls Basketball effective 5-23-14


Tiffany Clariday-Macon County Junior High Head Softball coach effective 5-15-14


Melissa Shrum-County-Wide Coordinated School Health Assistant effective 5-30-14


Doyle Hawkins-Fairlane Custodian (terminated) effective 5-28-14


Jeanie Hix-County-Wide Coordinator of School Services effective 5-24-14


Julia Avera-Macon County High School Assistant Boys and Girls Soccer coach and Macon County Junior High Assistant Girls Soccer coach effective 5-16-14


Tim Towns-Bus Driver effective 6-11-14


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Lafayette Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com