Last updated: February 27. 2014 2:08PM - 1482 Views
By - tcryar@civitasmedia.com - 615.666.2440



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

A complete list of qualified candidates for the May election was released this week, following a February 20 deadline for turning in all candidate petitions. These are the names that will appear on the ballot in upcoming county and city elections on May 6 and August 7.


The May 6 election is a Republican Primary Election for county offices, as well as a Lafayette City election. In the August 7 election, Independent candidates for county offices will appear on the ballot, as well as final Republican choices, and two Board of Education seats (nonpartisan). There will be no Democratic Primary Election at the county level.


The withdrawal deadline for all city and county positions is Thursday, February 27 at noon. Board of Education candidates are the one exception; they have until April 3 to turn in their candidate petitions, in order to appear on the ballot August 7.


Macon County Administrator of Elections Barry Doss reminds voters that two candidates must be voted in for each County Commissioner District, three candidates for Lafayette City Council, and two candidates for the Board of Education. For all other offices, only one individual will be elected.


The qualified Republican candidates for county offices are as follows:


Circuit Court Clerk (R) - Rick Gann


Circuit Court Clerk (R) - Tim Smith


Constable District 7 and 8 (R) - Tony Wayne Law


County Clerk (R) - Joe Barber


County Clerk (R) - Terilyn L. Sloan


County Commissioner District 1 (R) - Phillip Snow


County Commissioner District 2 (R) - Jerry Ray


County Commissioner District 2 (R) - Mike Jenkins


County Commissioner District 2 (R) - Scott J. Gammons


County Commissioner District 3 (R) - Wanda L. O’Donaghue


County Commissioner District 4 (R) - Fred Jeff Kirby


County Commissioner District 4 (R) - Justin Dyer


County Commissioner District 4 (R) - Michelle Phillips


County Commissioner District 6 (R) - Chris N. Wix


County Commissioner District 7 (R) - James Brandon Killmon


County Commissioner District 8 (R) - Bobby Ray King


County Commissioner District 8 (R) - Chad West


County Commissioner District 9 (R) - Wendell T. Jones


County Commissioner District 10 (R) - David R. Gunter, Sr.


County Commissioner District 10 (R) - Helen Hesson


County Commissioner District 10 (R) - Shannon K. Wix


County Mayor (R) - Steve Jones


County Trustee (R) - Diane Cook


General Sessions Judge (R) - Ken Witcher


Register of Deeds (R) - Cynthia (Cindi) Jones


Register of Deeds (R) - Jane Hesson Wooten


Register of Deeds (R) - Kim Carnahan


Register of Deeds (R) - Pam Cothron


Sheriff (R) - William “Butch” Avera


The qualified candidates for Lafayette City Council are as follows:


Lafayette City Council - Jerry Wayne Wix


Lafayette City Council - Marcus K. Smith


Lafayette City Council - Ron Morey


Lafayette City Council - Steve Turner


The qualified Independent candidates for county offices are as follows:


Constable District 1 and 2 (I) - Loyd Hix


Constable District 1 and 2 (I) - Sammy Morgan


Constable District 3 and 4 (I) - Charles T. Dallas


Constable District 5 and 6 (I) - Brent Alan Crowder


Constable District 5 and 6 (I) - Charles A. Webster


Constable District 7 and 8 (I) - Scott East


Constable District 9 and 10 (I) - Barry Newberry


Constable District 9 and 10 (I) - Corey Lawrence


Constable District 9 and 10 (I) - Jeff Lambert


County Clerk (I) - Connie Blackwell


County Clerk (I) - Keith Tillman


County Commissioner District 1 (I) - Anthony C. Boles


County Commissioner District 1 (I) - Pleas Ford


County Commissioner District 1 (I) - Raney Morgan


County Commissioner District 3 (I) - Benny Bartley


County Commissioner District 3 (I) - Charles Porter


County Commissioner District 4 (I) - Michael Wayne Bransford


County Commissioner District 5 (I) - Kenneth Witte


County Commissioner District 5 (I) - Kimmy L. Warfe


County Commissioner District 6 (I) - Bryan T. Carter


County Commissioner District 6 (I) - David L. Brewington


County Commissioner District 7 (I) - Jeffery M. Hughes


County Commissioner District 7 (I) - Stacey A. Williams


County Commissioner District 7 (I) - Terry E. Atkins


County Commissioner District 7 (I) - Troy L. Brawner


County Commissioner District 8 (I) - Don Stevens


County Commissioner District 8 (I) - Tim Freeman


County Commissioner District 9 (I) - Anthony I. Bullington


County Commissioner District 9 (I) - Barry W. King


County Commissioner District 9 (I) - Tom Roberts


County Commissioner District 10 (I) - Daniel Griggs


County Mayor (I) - Christopher Guy Grant


Register of Deeds (I) - Randy East


Sheriff (I) - Mark Gammons

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute